?

Log in

 
 
27 July 2009 @ 03:19 pm
My All Time Fave Movies Picspam  

Today, I was eating my extra, double double hamburger and thought that "Damn,I have so much work to do for tomorrow" but suddenly I forgot everything and decided to make this LOL!! *look*. I did it very quickly and if I had enough time, it would include more.But anyway, ladies and gentlemen here are my all time fave movies, hope you like them ;) Also I really wanna see urs too :D







5) STEPMOM (1999)

My all time fave Julia Roberts movie.I even remember the day I went to this movie, I was with my uncle and his fiancee and probably 12 years old. And DAMN!!, I have never cried that hard in my entire life to that day. The movie was truly amazing. When it comes to the tragedic movies you know I am a total cry-baby but this movie was really emotinal and beautiful. Susan Sarandon's performance was brilliant and the ending *sniff*. After that day I have watched that movie couple of more times and  still could watch it again and again.

Isabel: Why don't we name the puppy?
Anna Harrison: I know: Isabel.
Isabel: I beg your pardon?
Anna Harrison: Well, it kind of smells like you, and I'm allergic to you too, so it fits perfectly.



Ben Harrison: Mommy...
Jackie Harrison: What, sweetie?
Ben Harrison: If you want me to hate her I will


Jackie Harrison: I'm never, never going to forget this.
Anna Harrison: Never say "never."
Jackie Harrison: Well there's a loophole, you know. You can say "never, never" if you mean it enough to say it twice





4) KILL BILL VOL:1 (2003)

First of all thank you so much Ouentin Tarantino for making this film. Here is my short story with this movie. I was in high school and was bored as hell after the school, so I decided to go out and buy a DVD. I saw this movie on the mall and said "Hımmm a girl anassassination and Trantino, I should buy this". And thank goodness, I was! so glad to buy that movie. It is the best story ever told about revenge. The fighting scenes are pure love. The soundtrack is just MAGNIFICENT! there maybe too much blood for your stomach but u should def watch this masterpiece as long as possible.

The Bride: It was not my intention to do this in front of you. For that I'm sorry. But you can take my word for it, your mother had it comin'. When you grow up, if you still feel raw about it, I'll be waiting

Bill: Do you find me sadistic? You know, I bet I could fry an egg on your head right now, if I wanted to. You know, Kiddo, I'd like to believe that you're aware enough even now to know that there's nothing sadistic in my actions. Well, maybe towards those other... jokers, but not you. No Kiddo, at this moment, this is me at my most...
Bill: masochistic.
The Bride: Bill... it's your baby...


Bill: Sofie, Sofie, my Sofie. I'm so sorry.
Sofie Fatale: Please... please forgive my betrayal.
Bill: No more of that.
Sofie Fatale: But still...
Bill: But still nothing. Nothing, except my aching heart, at what she's done to my beautiful and brilliant Sofie

Bill: One more thing, Sofie... is she aware her daughter is still alive?




3) THE PRESTIGE (2006)

Rival magicians in turn-of-the-century London battle each other for trade secrets. The rivalry is so intense that it turns them into murderers. AWESOME MOVIE AND A SHOCKING FINALE. These are the two things that I can say for this movie. Please watch it if you still havent.



Cutter: Every great magic trick consists of three parts or acts. The first part is called "The Pledge". The magician shows you something ordinary: a deck of cards, a bird or a man. He shows you this object. Perhaps he asks you to inspect it to see if it is indeed real, unaltered, normal. But of course... it probably isn't. The second act is called "The Turn". The magician takes the ordinary something and makes it do something extraordinary. Now you're looking for the secret... but you won't find it, because of course you're not really looking. You don't really want to know. You want to be fooled. But you wouldn't clap yet. Because making something disappear isn't enough; you have to bring it back. That's why every magic trick has a third act, the hardest part, the part we call "The Prestige"."

Judge: How large do you think this tank was?
Cutter: Eh... 400, 500 gallons, maybe.
Judge: And how do you think he was able to move ta tank of this size?
Cutter: He's the magician. Why don't you ask him?



2) LOVE ACTUALLY (2003)

The best movie about LOVE. Shorlty, my favourite love movie. Dont know whats more I can say  about it. Ohh Hugh Grant, god I love that man so much and he was totally hilarious in that movie, his accent arghhh. Colin Firth; can he be more romantic and naive guy for his age? Like the title says "Very Romantic. Very Comedy" also very emotional. You should ACTUALLY watch that sweet movie LOL! ohh btw how can I forget this movie's soundtrack, believe or not it is the best movie soundtrack in the whole world ;)


Juliet: Banoffee pie?
Mark: No, thanks.
Juliet: Thank God. You would've broken my heart if you'd said yes.
Mark: Oh, right. Well, lucky you.

Prime Minister: I'm very jealous of your plane, by the way.
The President: Oh, thank you. We love that thing, I'll tell ya.


Billy Mack: I realized that Christmas is... is the time to be with the people you love.
Joe: Right.
Billy Mack: And I realized that, as dire chance and... and... and fateful cockup would have it, here I am, mid-50s, and without knowing it I've gone and spent most of my adult life with a... with a chubby employee. And... and much as it grieves me to say it, it... it might be that the people I love is, in fact... you.
Joe: Well, this is a surprise.
Billy Mack: Yeah.
Joe: Ten minutes at Elton John's, you're as gay as a maypole!



1) MY GIRL (1991)

AND my favourite movie of all times..My Girllllllllll!!!!! Believe me I am saying the truth, I have watched that movie like nearly 50 times. And I cried and cried in each of them, yes I am not lying. I can still cry if I hear the words " Where are his glasses? He can't see without his glasses! ".Awwww this is the cutest and most emotional movie that I have ever seen in my entire life. Just magical and so real. My Girl - 2 wasnt that good as the first one but this was just AWESOME ;)


Vada: [after Vada and Thomas kiss] Say something, it's too quiet.
Thomas J. Sennett: Umm, Ummmmm...
Vada: [agitated] Just hurry.
Thomas J. Sennett: I pledge allegiance to the flag of the United States of America...
Vada, Thomas J. Sennett: ...And to the republic for which it stands, one nation, under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all.


Thomas J. Sennett: What do you think it's like?
Vada Sultenfuss: What?
Thomas J. Sennett: Heaven.
Vada Sultenfuss: I think... everybody gets their own white horse and all they do is ride them and eat marshmallows all day. And everybody's best friends with everybody else. When you play sports, there's no teams, so nobody gets picked last.
Thomas J. Sennett: But what if you're afraid to ride horses?
Vada Sultenfuss: Doesn't matter 'cause they're not regular horses. They've got wings. And it's no big deal if you fall 'cause you'll just land in a cloud.


Vada: Arthur!
Arthur: Vada!
Vada: I beat Thomas J in Monopoly yesterday.
Arthur: Good for your baby.
Vada: Once you put the hotels on Board Walk and Park Place you're a shoe in for the win.
Arthur: I like to buy off all the railroads.



 

 

 
 
Current Mood: nostalgicnostalgic
Current Music: Sugababes - Too Lost In You
 
 
 
Ali: KeiraKnightley2luvmattlillard on July 27th, 2009 08:22 pm (UTC)
Love, Actually is also one of my very favorite movies ever :) It's SO great, and I adore Hugh Grant in that movie soooo much... and Colin Firth. Oh, how I love those men. <3 <3 Both are just SO adorable!!!!

The Prestige is also a really great movie.... REALLY shocking finale, yah!!! I was like "WHA????" Plus Hugh Jackman = LOVE! (Christian Bale not so much for me.... his smile terrifies me for some reason! lol)
Chuckms_scully_icons on July 28th, 2009 01:55 pm (UTC)
Aaa biliorm bn son filmi kiz arkadasim die oynamisti burda:D hastaym yaa! hatta video kasete cekmisti annem onu kucucuktum acip acip izlerdm haha :D valla cidden bnde nostalgic hissettm smdi :P
Vivi: kirsten dunst.by medancelies on July 30th, 2009 07:45 pm (UTC)
Love Stepmom:)))